Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Sgéal. At the time that parents were trying to stop their children from speaking Irish, a woman warned her son that he was on no account to say habha, habha abaile to the cows or that he would pay dearly for it. The poor boy went for the cows and shouted cow home, cow home. But if he kept shouting still the cows would not stir.
    Horses, Colts and Sire. Only one Sire in this parish. Kept by Mr Joe Lonergan (nicknamed Joe Dhomhnaill)
    The Sire's name is the Bog of Allen, Working Horse Breed.
    Cows are littered with Rushes, Furze, Furze and Ferns and Furze and Straw and some have cement floors which require no litter'
    A horse's shoe is always kept hanging on the Stable Door for luck
    Teangacha