School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Sheep = Get crushed oats and turnips in little troughs in the field in the winter. They say that it is very hard to cure anything on a sheep. A weed that grows in the bogs is very bad for sheep and gives them a disease called Fluke.
    Pigs. Long ago they never gave anything but boiled food to pigs but now it is all raw stuff they get. The old people had a firm belief in stirabout. Now pigs are fattened steeped meal and pollard and a drink of separated milk. Some few have what is called a self feeder. Dry meal and water.
    Hens are fed with potatoes, bran and meal and oats in the spring and winter.
    Turkeys are fed with hard boiled eggs for the 1st month or with custard made from eggs. Then they get bread mixed with custard and if the weather is bad they get dandelion chopped up finely with it.
    They also get sand or clay to make grit.