Scoil: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (uimhir rolla 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Calves. suckling calves are first fed with about 3 pints of new milk for a month. After this they some skimmed milk mixed with it. Then get Linseed Meal. They are put out on the grass about June. The hand feeding is stopped about October.
    Uisce na Geos. When the old people used to wash their feet they used to keep the water in at night for the fairies.
    Once there was a man and he said he wouldn't leave the water inside that he had washed his feet with; and on that night it is said that the fairies came throwing red cinders at him and stabbing him with needles when he was in bed. So he said that as long as he lived he would never again throw out the water that he washed his feet with.
    Counting Sheep. Long ago when counting sheep the shepard just stood at the gate and as the sheep passed out said " Tá tusa ann" "tá tusa ann" to each sheep. They say that they would know each face.
  2. Uisce na gCos. When the old people used to wash their feet they used to keep the water in at night for the fairies.