School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Bread Baking. The usual way of making bread in this parish is with Sour Milk and Bread Soda and Flour.
    a very few make yeast bread, particularly when the milk is scarce in the Spring Time. Some made bread with Cream of Tartar and water in Spring when milk cannot be got.
    Baking is done in an Oven Pot. This is a three legged pot with a metal cover. It is hung over the fire by means of a hanger and there is also a fire put on the top to bake the cake.
    Different things used for baking of cakes are :- Briosna (sticks) or spreece, Bouráns (Dry Cow Manure)
    Turf, Chaff. Some people gather up the chaff after threshing and keep for the year for baking.
    Eggs are now counted in hands = 6