School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Laethe
    Lá crosta na bliadhna, means the longest day of the year.
    Rabantaí Geala na Caise, means a break in the weather which comes about Easter Sunday.
    Foghmhar na Géanna. When the corn is cut and brought into the barn or haggard the old people used to put the geese out on the stubble to eat up the waste grains. This was called foghmhar na geanna.
    Dhá lá deag na Nodhlag was from Xmas Day to the 6th January (called the Twelth Day). On Xmas Day and New Year's Day, the people used to have tea for breakfast and Supper and meat for dinner and on the twelth Day they used to get the fragments. Then they used to start lamenting because they wouldn't have tea or meat for the rest of the year and they used to say :- An dha lá deag is mó creach ceat Nodlag.
    Languages
    English
  2. Malamhóig Sléibhe is a little brown shell made by a big maggot. It makes it for its nest and lays eggs in it. By wearing it onyour hat it is supposed to banish a head ache. The malabhógh sléibe is found fastened to mountain hearth.