School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    many backers. Anyway the man from Windgap bought two banbhs but did not take them at the time not pay for them just then. He returned at Deargán after a little while and told him he would not take them that day but told him to take them home to Lodge and that he would call for them. He called in due time. He said to Deargán that they were not the same bonbhs he selected in Clonmel. Deargán told him that they were and said, I see it isn't bonbhs you want atall but fight. Deargán then went to the chimney Corner and took down two llack thorn sticks, Seo ar sé sin, tog do rogha. The Windgap man took his blackthorn and Deargán took the other. The fight started and Deargán beat the Windgap man and made him take the bonbhs and pay for them.
    Mason Ballyvera father of the present owner Thomas Mason was one of the finest horseman in these parts he constantly ran races with horsemen at weddings and funerals.
    Philip Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary