School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Ballyvera
    Phil Walsh has two other fields in Ballyvera about 1/2 mile from his home. They call these Barran bhaile.
    He got these in the following manner.
    A girl named Power who lived in Ballyvera married a Morrissey i Lodge and these two fields were givenher as a fortune. One of these Morrisseys married a Walsh of Lodge and the two fields were given again as a fortune, they remain in Walsh's possession since.
    Deargán lived in Lodge where Carrigans now are. The Carrigans are relations to Deargán and they are all tall well built big people. Deargán was one of the ablest men of this place. He went to Clonmel fair on one occasion with banbhs. A man from Windgap another strong man came up to him on pretebce of buying but near really to start a fight. Deargán did not like to start the fight in Clonmel as he was afraid the man from Windgap may have too
    Philip Walsh
    Lodge, Co. Tipperary