School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    Redmond Condon Ballyvera has two fields in Lodge, about 1/2 mile Ftom his own home. Whelans lived in Ballyvera before Condon. There was only a boy of the Phelans left when they sold to Condon and he went to America. The Phelans got these two fields in Lodge for 15/=. Mrs Phelan pawned two blankets or quilts in Clonmel for which she got 15/= and when she came home she bought the fields.
    The Paddock. This field is in Ballyvera and is owned by Phillip Walsh Lodge. It came into his possession in the following manner. It was part of the Butler's property at one time and was part of a Deer Park. When one of the Butlers died in Monroe near Ardfinnan he was waking for six days. One of the Walsh's who was the tallest man in Ballybacon dressed up in a Swallow Tail Coat, tall hat and staff in his hand and did duty in the wake house for six days. It was Walsh and his brother who coffined the body and carried it out. The relatives of Butlers then told Walsh that anything he would ask would be given to him. He asked for the Paddocks and it was given to him.
    Ballyveera, Co. Tipperary
    Mrs Alice Walsh