School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Robert O'Shea dreamt for three successive nights that a treasure was hid in a waste corner in his haggard. There was a big ash tree growing in this corner abd was called the faries tree. Robert and his workman set out one night about eleven o'clock to dig for the treasure. They dug away for the hidden treasure and suddenly a terrible gale like a sidhe gaothe suddenly sprang up . The workman got frightened but Robert said tio him to work on. They continued and came on to abig flat stone. By damned said Robert we have it. Suddenly a terrible roaring like that of a bull was heard outside the fence. The workman ran and also Robert. Ever after Robert nor his sisters would not go near this place. they would noteven take a cipín That fell from the tree. The tree was cut by Robert,s nephew who now owns the place. Robert told this to Phil Walsh Lodge as a true story.
    Robert and Guiry
    Phil Walsh