School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Gráig - Graigue - An Gárrdha
    There are ten houses in Graigue now but there were 13 houses there long ago. Houes gone are the Lonergans, the Morrisseys and Kit Sullivan. There is no sign of Kit Sullivans house, nor of Lonergans but the walls of the Morrisseys are still to be seen. A little field belonging to KIt Sullivan is still called after her.
    There is only one old age pensioner in Graigue now. Mrs Kate Myles and she is an Irish speaker. Other Irish Speakers are:- Peter Sheehan and Mrs Kenneally.
    The names of the fields are:
    Kit Sullivan's Field is called because a woman of that name lived there.
    The Quarry Field:- because the people usedto quarry stone there long ago.
    The Kiln Field, because it contains an old lime kiln. Long ago all the farmers burned their own lime so practically every farmer had his own kiln
    Languages
    Graigue, Co. Tipperary