School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. Cill Baile na bhFeaocháin: Lodge
    Frehans and Lodge were at one time all one townsland. It was surrounded by a high wall some of which is still to be seen. This wall was a boundary of an estate and enclosed a deer park as well. It is said that there was a burial place in this townsland at one time.
    Bóithrín na gCearc. This road leads from the alley (Goatenbridge) to Ballyvera cross by the boundary wall of Lodge. This is how it got its name. A woman named Brigid Murphy who lived in this road had three hens which she named Widgen, Mary Jane and Pance. The cock was called Dicín When Widgen died Bridget spent the whole day crying after her.
    Houses now = 8. Houses long ago 14
    Houses Thatched 5. Houses gone are,