School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    down the mountain and it is said that on account of this that St Patrick said there would always be a robber in Knockballinira.
    No. of Old-age Pensioners in Knockballinira:- Patrick Kennedy, Edmond Corbett and Mrs Mary Fleming. All native speakers of Irish.
    There is one Mason, one Tailor, One Shop,Three Farmers, 16 Labouring Men in Knockballinira. There are 20 acres of good land; the remainder is furze and ferns.
    IrishSpeakers in Knockballinira.
    P Kennedy, Jacie Kennedy,Jerry Kennedy, P Kennddy(Junior), Mrs Looby,Tom Looby, M. Moloney, Matt Moloney, Mike O'Donnell, Mrd Fleming, Jim Fleming, John Burke, Ed Corbett(Sen), Ed Corbett(Junior)
    Mrs Aherne, Ed Leary, Matt Moloney, Michael Dunne, Denis and Ed Looby.
    There is still a Spinning Wheel in this Townland. It is owned by Mrs J. Carrigan.