School: An Churrach (Crogh), Árd Fhionáin (roll number 7911)

Curragh, Co. Tipperary
Mícheál Ó Dubhshláine

1. (continued from previous page)
    came down and told him to leave. Then two other men whom he thought he knew came and having taken the woman away told him to go home. He went home and didn't feel very well that night. After this he was supposed to be seeing things.
    Story in connection with house caled the Castle. In olden times there was a castle in which people used to dance on a Sunday evening. the music was supplied by a blind fiddler. One Sunday evening while the dance was on, they heard the cry of the Banshee across the bogs. They all rushed out to see and hear, leaving the fiddler alone. Just as they reached outside the castle fell and the fiddler was killed. It was said that the Banshee was sent to save them.
    The walls of all the houses in Crogh (except 3) are built of yellow clay and stones. the walls of three of the houses are modern, built with stone and lime.
    Languages
    Seán Cúndún