School: An Caisleán Nua (C.), Cluain Meala (roll number 9250)

Newcastle, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán Ní Chochláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    under the table. When this table was folded up, the bottom part of it served as an armchair and this was usually the seat of the master of the house as it was the most comfortable. In every farmer's house there was an extra big table fastened to the wall but this was only used on special occasions such as the day of the threshing.
    On St Patrick's day everybody had fish called ling for their dinner and if it was not to be had in the village they went as far as Dungarvan even to get it. On Easter Sunday everybody ate about a dozen or more of eggs and the play-boys piled the shells of the eggs which were eaten, on one another and placed thm in front of the horses and cars who were bringing the people to mass so that they might have the seeing ofthe horses breaking the shells with their hooves.
    Mrs Shortiss