School: An Caisleán Nua (C.), Cluain Meala (roll number 9250)

Newcastle, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán Ní Chochláin

1. Triuch:-
    Fuireach go bhfeichfeadh siad fear ag dul go dtí an gabha le capall bhán agus fhiafruige air, "Fear a capall bán cad a leigheasfadh an triuch" agus an rud a déarfadh sé leigheasfadh sé an triuch.
    Triuch:-
    The persons godfather should go to a stream of running water and stay there until he catch a trout. Then he should go to the child catch a good hold of the trout and leave it up and down the child's throat three times. He should run back then as quickly a he could to the stream with the trout because it is said that if the trout died on its way back to the stream that the child would die.
    Languages
    Pádraigh Ó Scolaidhe