School: An Caisleán Nua (C.), Cluain Meala (roll number 9250)

Newcastle, Co. Tipperary
Siobhán Ní Chochláin

1. In a field now the property of James English in Ballybeg, it was said that a crock of gold was hidden under the ground. A long stone flag was supposed to be covering this crock.
    About one hundred years ago a man to whom this field belonged tried to find the gold. One day as he was ploughing the field the plough slipped along a flag and as he did not want to tell anybody that he found the gold he went to the ditch, got a long stick and stuck it in the clay. that night he and another man came back to the place to dig up the gold but all the field was covered with switches like the one he stuck in the ground. The man went home very disappointed and nothing was heard of the gold ever since.
    Long ago there lived in a little house under the Knockmealdown mountains a man and
    Pádraig Ó Caoimh