School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. If you are suffering from warts put a knob of washing soda in your pocket and every time you think of it wet the art and rub on the washing soda, and very soon the warts will wear away.
    Another cure for warts is if you find a snail without looking for it, rub it to the warts and then put the snail up on a bush; as the snail withers the warts will wither too. You should not let anyone known where you put the snail. A third cure for warts is to get a person to count your warts, and that person will get them from you.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses