School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. Long ago boys pitched buttons, as it was a great game then. it was played by each boy pitching two brass buttons at a stone, known as a bob, he left the button nearest to the bob, and took up the other one, each boy did this in turn untill all had pitched and then the boy nearest to the bob got the first toss. He tossed two buttons at the time, and every button he headed he was allowed to keep it, and every button he herped was given to the boy who was to toss next this continued until all the buttons were won, and then they began to pitch again.
    Pitch and toss is still played nowadays but instead of buttons half-pence are used.