School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. At Christmas the houses are decorated with holly. The holly is placed over the pictures, on the mantlepieces, and around the windows. The holly is left up till Candlemas Day, and if it is not taken down on that day it is supposed to bring bad luck to the house.
    Palm is got in the Church on Easter Sunday, it is then brought home, and put around the holy pictures. On the following Ash Wednesday the Palm is taken down again, and burned.
  2. It is considered unlucky to ring a whitethorn blossom into a house in May.
    It is also considered unlucky to bring a primrose into a house where a goose is hatching. The primrose is called the gosling flower If a person got up before sunrise on a May morning and went to