School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. The old houses in my district were chiefly cabins built of mud and covered with a thatched roof. The thatch was got from straw grown on the land.
    Many old houses had only one apartment and the beds were placed in the corners of it. The fire place set up against the gable-wall. Before glass was commonly used shutters made of wood were attached to the windows, and opened on fine days and closed on cold days, and every night. The old floors were made of yellow clay. There were half doors in almost every house at that time, but they are going out of use now.
    The fire was made from turf cut and saved in the Knockmeeldown mountains. Candles made at home from tallow obtained from fat sheep were used to give light.
        1. buildings