School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. It is believed that Oisin, one of Finn Mac Cool's men was carried off to Tíre na-Oige, where he remained for three hundred years. He was then given a big white horse which would carry him over land, and sea to Ireland, but he should not touch Irish soil, nor get off the horse's back until he would arrive back at Tíre-na-Oige again.
    When he reached Ireland he saw a number of men trying to lift a big stone, and he thought them very weak compared with the men of his time, so he stooped down off the horse, and put his hand under the big stone to lift it, and in doing so he over-balanced, and fell off the horse. The very minute he touched the ground the three hundred years he had spent in Tíre-na-Oige came on him, and he became an old grey man, after this he met St. Patrick, and had many arguments with him.
    There is another story told about Finn Mac Cool and his man, how once they were invited to a party, and there was a spell laid on them.
    After the party when they went to get
    English
  2. There is another story told about Finn Mac Cool and his men how once they were invited to a party, and there was a spell laid on them.