School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. People ate three poor meals each day in olden times, they were called breakfast, dinner, and supper. They were eaten at eight o'clock, twelve o'clock, and six o'clock, and many people worked before their breakfast.
    The meals consisted either of, porridge, barley, or oaten bread, or potatoes with butter-milk.
    Potatoes were eaten at every meal except when they got scarce in summer, and then the ate porridge instead. Milk was drank at every meal.
    Where the family was big the people sat around the table in the centreo f the floor, and where the family was small they had the table beside the wall.
    Barley or oaten bread was eaten, they were ground with a kern, and baked on a griddle. Very seldom meat was eaten long-ago, but fish was very often eaten. They used to eat white cabbage dressed with butter and turnips boiled in lard as vegetables.
    Later on they got a bit better off, and they used to have meat on Sunday nights before they go to bed. They used to have pigshead, cabbage and potatoes on special occasions, such as a wedding or funeral.
    There were customs attached to festivals
    1. products