School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. The name of the townland in my district is Castlequarter It is in the parish of Ardfinnan. The Barony is Iffa and Offa West.
    There are about fourteen families in the ["district" struck out] townland, and about seventy people The family name most common is Murphy
    All the houses are slated. The land is good and level. There is a wood in the district known as the castle-wood, and it is about half a mile long and a hundred yards wide.
  2. There is a holy well in the parish of Ballybacon called Tobar na Caillige in Kildeonogue.
    It is said that a woman washed puddings in it one time, and after that the well removed into the next field. There is a cross in ["it" struck out; "the well" interlined with carat] and it is said that the cross was in it before it removed.
    John Byrne
    Killaidamee, Co. Tipperary