School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. The road passing by Ruska is called the Ruska Road. It leads from Tubrid to the Ballybrado road. The Ballybrado road stretches from Ardfinnan cross to Kilcommon cross. There is an old road from the Scart road to the Ballybrado road. This old road is not used now. There is an other old road running down to the river Suir near Ballybrado called the "ford road". Cromwell is supposed to have took this road on his way to Clonmel.
    The Ruska road was made as relief work in the time of the Great Famine. There is a mass path to Ballylooby.
    If a person has warts he fills a bag of stones and leaves it at a by-road turning off the main road.
        1. public infrastructure
    James Cleary