School: Ardfinnan (B.), Cahir (roll number 16077)

Ardfinnan, Co. Tipperary
W. J. Nugent

1. Hidden Treasure
    It is believed in Ardfinnan that a treasure is hidden between Ardfinnan Castle, and the Protestant Church. It is said that when the monks were driven out of Lismore they came on here to Ardfinnan Castle and brought all the Sacred Vessels with them.
    They made an under ground path from the castle to the church which was only a few hundred yards away, and after-wards the church was give to the protestants, and all the vessels were hidden in the path which was then closed.
    Sometime afterwards attempts were made to unearth the vessels by a man named James Prendergast and a few other men. They dug a hole twelve feet deep around the church to see if they could find the hidden passage but ass they did not succeed they had to close the hole again.
    Then a while after they took up the
    Frank Brunnick