School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    A and B are bowl shaped depressions. A at the north is 16 inches deep at centre. B is a similar bowl shaped depression and is 17 inches deep at tte centre. The space C beween these two depressions is 12 inches deep. The whole has the appearance of a small "trough" cut in the rock.
    Diagram
    The above is an imaginary "section" through centre of "trough"
    The "holes" have the appearance of being artificial. My own theory is that it is natural and of similiar formation to those prints of St Patrick's "knees" that are to be seen in many parts of the country.
    The water which is found in these holes is, or rather was suppose to be a cure for sore eyes. No one ever uses the water for that purpose now.
    Joseph Morrissey (Thomastown farmer age 70 years) told me that he had week eyes when about 10 or 12 years of age and that he went to this place before sunrise and washed them in the water. He went a good many mornings but he could not think had he to go