School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

some rough place generally in the"dike" some 7 or 8 yds from the"ring".
    The object of the players now was to take the top "down" to the "ring" Each pegged at it in turn. He had to hit the top "down" with the "peg" and if he did not he had to take up his top spinning on his hand and hit the top that was "down" with it. This was called "saving". One had to "save" in the "peg" or in this manner or one could "save" twice until "top" "down" was within "cords length" of ring. Then if the owner of the "top" which was down cried "cord's length" just as a player "pegged" that player could only save once. If the player "pegging" had cried "cord's length" first he could save more than once.
    Any player who failed to "save" or whose top did not " spin" was "down" and the other player who curbed took up his top.
    When the top "down" was in some rough place some players might try and delay pegging at it until it was out on the road. They used try and waste the time putting on and taking off the "marlins". This was called "making buttons"
    If dueing the play the spike of the "top" which was down turned up and if the player pegging cried "spikes up" before the owner of the top cried