School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

The House.
    Except for an iron roof being put on over the thatch the house is much as it was when made. The windows also were changed and the door was changed from the end wall to one of the side walls.
    Dimensions.
    Length Outside 30 feet
    Witdth Outside 20 feet
    Height to Eave 6 1/2 feet
    Height to Ridge 12 feet
    Walls are made of mud about 2 feet thick. There are no gables - a sort of a hip roof. I could not see how timber was put on as it is ceiled inside. There are no wall plates. The chimney is made of wicker work. Only about a foot of it projected beyond the roof. The wckler work was plastered with mud. There is only one room with the kitchen. Kitchen and room are about the same size. The beam under the chimney rests on one side wall and on a pole about three feet from the other side wall - pole 5 1/2 feet high. Depth of fire place 3 feet. Pole on room- door side of kitchen. The original windows contained four panes, each about 5 inches square. The two windows were on the west side of the house
        1. buildings
    William Carrigan