School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

way and that of the guilty man in the opposite direction.
    The plot to kill John Barry is said to have been hatched in the house in Clonacody at present occupied by Hanrahans, not the Hanrahans at Lough Ryan.
    A mark on the wall in Reidy's parlour is said to be a mark of one of the bullets that was fired at John Barry.
    It is said that the corpses of the five men hanged were taken to Cashel. When they arrived in Cashel one was found to be still breathing but the doctor opened a vein and let him bleed to death.
    Lord Donoughmore was chiefly instrumental in having the five men hanged. It is said that some time after that Mrs Barry met him and said that she knew the right men now. He was angry and said that if he knew as much then as he did now no one would be hanged.
    About 20 years ago the grandson of Mrs Barry's baby, a priest came from America to see the house where John Barry was killed.