School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

except after heavy rains. Two families lived there, "The Hally's of Glen". Old
    road running E&W now only a very narrow "bóithrín"
    Rathwalter: One farm of about 30 acres. No remains of "rath"
    Tullaghmelan: "Tulla Mhaoláin" contains ruins of old parish church with graveyard which is still used for burials. I do not know whether "Maolán" was founder or patron or not. If he was why was it not called Cill Mhaoláin. the name "Tulla" suits the situation. A figure of a head in stone over one of the doorways in the old is said to have received a blow of a sword from one of Cromwell's soldiers. According to local tradition mass used to be said outside the western gable during penal times. A stile in the old mass path near is still called "The Strapa Bán" Part of old road which appears to have run N&S in parish is near the old graveyard. A little well on side of road - a narrow bóithrín now is called "Tobar Ún"- (that is how it sounds). It might be"Eoghan"as in Irish in this district Ó near N or M has a Ú sound.
    Languages