School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Brick: A field in townland called "The Brick Field" where "brick" used to be made 60 or 70 years ago. A big number of small fields in townland. I was told that long time ago there were 27 houses from "Sullivan's Hill" to top of Knocklofty Hill, long ago before the famine. Three are only three now. Several signs of old dwelling places.
    Remains of a road run east and west and almost parallel to present main road although only one field away from it. Present main road about 140 years made.
    Knocklofty: Cnoc Lochta. I think it should be Cnoc Leachta as in Down Survey a "leacht deargáin"*is mentioned which would be somewhere near. Could find no trace of it. "Knocklofty Bridge" used to be called "Droichead Áth na Scairighe (by Irish speakers in Newcastle). It appears as if "Áth na Scairighe" was so called because the river spread out at this place.

Moanmore: Móin Mhór. A large swamp in townland which gave it its name. No turf ever cut there. "The Glen" a narrow valley with a quarry runs N&S. No stream.
    *(I have changed my mind re this - "Leacht Deargáin" would be too far north for my theory.
    Languages