School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Cloghanacody: pronounced locally "Clonacody". Probably Clochán Chóide, Cody's stony place. Limestone sticking up through soil in some acres of lower end of townland. Fr Power in "Place names of the Decies" says it means ""stepping stones". This cannot be as there is no water within an Irish mile of the boundaries of townland.
    Glennaclohlea: Gleann na Cloich Láithe.
    A large rock in middle of field in a little valley (see page 73)
    Knocnaskearoe: Cnoc na Sceice Ruaidhe. Locally known as "The Sceach Ruadh"
    Ballyhickey: Baile Uí Icidhe. No Hickeys there now. "Lough Ryan" a large "lough" on roadside. No tradition of why it is so named.
    Knocknagree: Consisting of only one farm of 40 acres. Not sure of meaning. I think it is Cnoc a' Ghirrfidh.
    Languages