School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

very large fields were evidently common land . No tradition as to when they were fenced in.
    Liosnamuck: Lios na muc. An old man told me it should be Lios na Muice. No tradition as to why it got its name. Two raths. A place called the "Cillíneach" was a burial place for unbaptised children. Is in two fields from the road. Old road into it went through a pond. The "Cillíneach" is a three cornered field about a quarter of an acre in area (See page 44)
    Killmaloge: Cill Mocheallóg. Church founded by St Patrick's desciple. No tradition of this. No sign of old church. Fr. Power identified the probable site.
    Ballindoney: Baile an Duna (short u)
    A very large scaltered townland. Ruin of a fine Norman castle (Butlers) no tradition about it. Near the castle is a piece of broken uneven gound with irregular mounds and overgrown with bushes called locally the "Kyle". Local people say there are people buried there. I could trace remains of circular fort - larger than usual. In my opinon this was the old "dún" that gave the townland its name. Probably was used as a burial place for those who were killed . Rev Professor Power says it is an old church site. (see Page 34)
    Languages