School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    I also heard that if you have warts on your hands to get chickenweed. It is a little weed that grows wild and you would often get it in gardens. When you break the stem off it, a kind of milkey juice flows out of it and to rub the juice on to the warts two or three times for four or five mornings.
    "Sinnerymush" is another cure for nervousness. It is a kind of wild flower that grows in gardens and a little white daisy comes on it when it is in bloom. You should boil it well for a couple of hours and when 'tis boiled to strain the water from it and put the water into a bottle and take half of a wine glass full every morning.
    For worms in children. Take the bark off a blackthorn tree. Then boil it up for about two hours. when it is boiled strain it and put the water into a bottle and take a teaspoon or two fasting every morning.
    For a sore throat. Put salt in a pan dry and fry it until it turns brown. then put it into a stocking and tie it around your throat and leave it until morning. Given by Mrs P Kiely, Knocklofty, Clonmel, a native of Co Waterford.
  2. Cahill's Blood for Anthony's Fire.
    For"Thrush" a person who was born after their father dying