School: An Ghráinseach, Cluain Meala (roll number 7982)

Grange, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Maolchathaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    back, though he searched ever so long he could not find them. The master was saying that very probably there was a "cog" of these gold rings somewhere in the field.
  2. Cures
    If you have exzema on your face or anyplace they say if you cut a cock's comb and leave all the blood flow into a glass and rub it once every morning for three mornings they say it will cure it.
    They say another cure if you get what is called "Kilcock", it is a kind of a little tree that grows wild. You should break it and boil it for about a couple of hours. They say it will cure rash.
    There is another cure for whooping cough. They say to give the ferret more milk than he can drink and whatever he leaves after him to give it to the person to drink.
    I often heard that if you get burned to get laurel leaves and white lard and to boil them together for about two hours until it is in an oinment. Make it in a plaster and put it on the burn every morning.