School: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (roll number 15184)

Caher, Co. Tipperary
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

1. The fair is held in the Street. When the Jobber is buying the cattle, if the farmer asks too much as the Jobber thinks for the cattle and if he goes away a man says to him "split the difference" and after much arguing the bargain is made The luck money is called a luck penny. When the beast is sold the buyer has a certain mark which he makes on the beast's back. A fair is held in a certain village once a year and carts cannot go through the village till twelve o clock, and in this village a lot of fairs were held but had to be stopped. Each Friday in Cahir a market is held. When the farmer sells his cattle with the money he get young cattle
        1. trade
    Ken Livingstone