Scoil: Sráid na Cille, Cathair Dhún Iascaigh (uimhir rolla 15184)

Caher, Co. Tipperary
Déoirín Ní Ragháil

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cahir is the name of my home district. It is a little town in Tipperary. There are many old people in this town, but they are not able to talk Irish. They can tell a few English stories. There are more houses now than in former times. The land in this townland is boggy, hilly, and good and there is a wood too. It is a big wood. There is a story about this wood. Here it is.

There was an old woman that lived in the wood. One day she went to town to buy a half pound of butter and when she came home she saw she had not got her right weight. Then she got angry and flung the butter down from the mountain it landed in the wood and changed into a big stone which is now
    Teangacha
    Hope Hunter