School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. The local roads are known by the following names. The stage road High-street, the Church road the New Road, the Avenue, and the Graigue Boreen.
    The stage road is so called because it was used in olden days by Bianconi's coaches when travelling from Callan to Clonmel. About mid way between Kilcash and Kilsheelan there is a hill called the Stage Hill. It is called so, because Bianconi used to change horses there on his journey.
    On this road, about one hundred yards above our school, is a piece of road known as the Gap of Kilcash. It is from this gap that Cromwell got his first view of the fertile vallay which extends from Clonmel to Carrick.
    The road known as the Avenue leads from Kilcash Castle to the banks of the SUir. This was used
        1. public infrastructure