School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. The farm animals at home are, the cow, the horse, the pig, and the sheep The cows have got names. Here are some of the names by which the cows are known, "the black cow" "Reilly's cow" "Snow ball" "the white cow" "tough teat" "Clooneys cow" "the Gown" "the Polly" and the White feet. When driving out the cows we say "How How". The cows are tied to stakes. Their heads are put in between them and the two stakes are shoved in on their neck.
    On May day a bush is dressed and hung in the cowhouse. When a cow is going to calve Easter water is sprinkled on her back. In May people sprinkle Easter water on the crops. In May the Friars come around, and if there were "trawns" in oats or wheat the Friars would banish them with trawn water. On May morning long ago it is said, some people used to skim the wells. They used to say some words, and take their neighbours [crops] butter and milk. And if they wanted to take the neighbours crops they
    Thomas Tobin
    Brenormore, Co. Tipperary