School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. The most harmful weeds that grow on our farm are the dock root, the dandelion, the scutch grass, the thistle, the nettle, and the chicken weed. The nettle, and the scutch grass, and the chicken weed are harmful because they spread rapidly. The thistle when seen growing on land, is a sign that land is good. The blackheads or "Plantain" when seen growing on land is a sign that land is bad.
    The dandelion leaves are a cure for consumption, if the leaves are chewed and the juice swallowed. The juice of the stem of the dandelion is a cure for warts. The "Crobdearg" when boiled in new milk, and given to a beast that has red murrain, cures it.
    The groundsel, when mixed with hogs lard, is a cure for a whitlow. Groundsel is food for birds, and nettles are food for people who have goitre. There is an old saying that if nettles are taken three times in the month of
    Thomas Tobin
    Brenormore, Co. Tipperary