School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    devil came in. He put his legs around the priest. When a voice was heard saying "You devil why do you kill my son". This priest's father lived around here died and was left come from death to release his son. The priest went to the police and they came to the house and found a lot of dead bodies. The house was knocked and the family were under a curse.
  2. About forty years ago when clocks were not plentiful in this district people used the crowing of the cock and the rising and setting of the sun as means of finding out the time. At that time there lived a man whose name was Brian Harney. He was a feller in the woods in Waterford. He got up every morning when the cock crew and walked
    Cora Quinn
    Ballypatrick, Co. Tipperary