School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. About forty years ago Mrs. Carroll of Milltown was churning when a poor woman came to the door looking for assistance. Mrs Carroll refused to help her. "Well," said the poor woman, "if you give the week churning you will not make butter of that cream." The churn could not be made. A week later the old woman came back and she told Mrs. Carroll to get a hazel stick and in 2/- piece. She twisted the stick round the churn and the churn was able to be made afterwards.
    One Miday morning Mrs. Strang of Ballypatrick got up about 4 a.m. to make the butter. She was unable to make and spent a good part of the day trying to do so. In the evening about 4 p.m. a poor beggar-man came to the door She told him and he went to the barrel and gave a few twists to the handle and the butter was made.
    C. Ní Mhainnín