School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. Oaten bread and barley bread were made long ago. Querns were used for grinding wheat, and are to be seen today in houses in Toor. Oaten bread was made with water and it was baked on a griddle. A brand was put down first on the fire and the griddle on top of it. Straw they baked the bread with and baked the sides in front of the fire. The cake would be cut in four quarters for the cake would be large. The oaten bread was made from water and also from barm the substance left after beer. No bread soda was used and it would be as hard as a board. All the old people had good teeth in those days. Oaten bread made with cream was called "rotten bread", this bread was made for the tea. Potato cake was also made but it was used more down the valley than up in the mountain.
    1. products
    Cáit Murphy