School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. There was only one eviction in Kilcash and this is the story of it.
    There was an old man that lived at the castle at Kilcash his name was Paddy Ryan but went by the name of the "Castle thrush". He was evicted for not paying his rent, he owed seven years rent and Lord Ormand would settle with hime for one year's rent but he would not pay although he had it. So Lord Ormond said to him one day "Ryan I must server you."
    "Whisha I knew my Lord you would not do me any harm," said Ryan. So he was evicted and his house was knocked. He sat on a stone for a long time and then went to Carrick-on-Suir where he died. When the funeral came to the place where he used to sit the springs
    M. Lyons