School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. (continued from previous page)
    as both are rather nervous _ particularly the girl. They do not seem to get such practice anyhow. Farmers have come to Glenaskaugh to bring off Willy Bolger to set animal's bones also, but now he is getting too old to travel.
    Mrs Ryan, Kilcash, has a cure for sick cows. Her grandfather gave her the cure, and when she is giving the cure to someone else, it must be to a man, that is when she is finished. Many farmers come to her for this cure and it is always successful.
    Cahills of Killurney have a cure for St. Anthony's fire. Their blood is rubbed on it, and it disappears.
    Mrs. Walsh Carrigeen Castle about 2 miles outside Fethard is another bonesetter and many people in that direction go to her.
    There is a cure in the Blessed Thistle. When a sow has bonhams and has no milk to give them, the people give her a bit of the thistle and she gets all right.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    C. Ní Mhainnín