School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. When a person dies there is a wake in the house. The neighbours are sent for to prepare the dead body. If it is a man that dies in the house a couple of men come in and shave the dead man. If it is a woman a couple of women come in to prepare the body. The house is cleaned out and refreshments are brought in. The clock is usually stopped while the wake is going on. In olden times tobacco and chalk pipes were given to the old men and boxes of snuff to th old women. Snuff is still given to old people in some places at wakes, but the pipes are not. Drink that is given to the men, whiskey and wine, and tea to the women that come from distant places. These are not given out in the wake room, the tea is served in the living room and the wine and whiskey is given out in
    C. Murphy
    Toor, Co. Tipperary