School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. When my mother is putting down a clutch of eggs, she always puts down thirteen for it is the custom around here: In an old pot or an old box the hen is put hatching The eggs are put down not on a Monday but on any other day of the week, because Monday is an unlucky day. However dirty the eggs may be they are never washed. My mother picks the eggs usually about the same size, all brown ones or white ones as the case my be. She gets a black fir stick out of the fire and puts the sign of the cross on each egg that they may be lucky. After nine days my mother looks at the eggs with a candle, and if there is a dark shade in the egg it is sure. Eggs are never put down in June for it is an unlucky month, but if the eggs are laid
    C. Murphy
    Toor, Co. Tipperary