School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

1. There are many families here in this district of Kilcash who got their land in the "Bad Times". Principally amongst these are the Barnes (Protestants) and the O Donnells who were called land grabbers. Some of the wealthiest farmers got their land for a song in those days - the descendants of these folk have to day the finest farms in the parish e.g. Stokes of Kilsheelan and others.
    One branch of these O'Donnells living in Knockrathkelly is said to have been cursed in generations gone by. The present owner is supposed to be the seventh generation and so the curse will finish with him. No one can give the origin of the curse but it is well known that the man himself O'Donnell, has no luck with anything he does. Everything goes wrong if he tries to do it and so far many years the family were badly off. His wife took over to the complete management of the farm these latter years and everything is done in her name. Since that time things have gone quite well with the family.