School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary

1. (5) KILCASH Cill Chais
    Townland: Toor
    Parish: Kilcash and Kilsheelan
    Barony: Iffa and Offa East

Kilcash gets its name from St Caise who was its founder. He was martyred in Donegal. Kilcash is also associated with St. Colman Ua h-Eirc, whose death the Four Masters write about. Later on the church came into the hands of the Knights Hospitallers, who changed the dedication to St. John the Baptist.
    The remains of the following six churches may be seen Kilsheelan, Kilcash, Killurney, Templetney, Killaloan and Burntchurch. Scant remains are but to be seen in Templetney and Killurney but the remains of Kilcash and Kilsheelan are important especially because of the Celtic Romanesque doorways.
    There are also early church sites at Ballypatrick and Kilheffernan. On the Ballypatrick site was found an object of stone supposed to be a chalice. It was used for curing cattle disease and is now to be seen in Cork museum. Here there is also an old stone altar, and an old stone with a hollow worn away in the centre. Some say it was used by the priest at Mass in the Penal days, others say it was an old holy water font.
    The modern village of Kilcash is small compared
    Languages