School: Cill Chais, Cluain Meala (roll number 596)

Kilcash, Co. Tipperary
Pádraig Ó Dubhghail

Thatch roof is the type of house most common.
    There were seven more houses in Graigue in olden times. Five people went to America from Graigue.
    Johnson's mill for crushing corn is now in ruins. The land is hilly, and boggy, mostly good, part of it is a wood. It is now cut down.
    The river that flows through Graigue village is called the Glen.
    Where the river flows through the wood and falls over a big ledge it is called Poll-an-Easa. Further up the hill where there is a crossing place the stream is called the Wash. Near this spot, or perhaps at it, the people living in Graigue wash their sheep.
  2. (5) Sean Bhaile The Old House

This town-land is beside Graigue. It gets its name from an old Franciscan monastery which was there in olden days. There are only a couple of houses and farms in this townland. People who live there say they still hear strange sounds at night, bells ringing or sounds like singing and chanting. The actual site of this old monastery has not been definitely located.
    Some of the families living in Graigue now are there but a short period. The old families are extinct. Whites, Davis and Johnson's - none of these are now left.
    Languages
    Shanbally, Co. Tipperary